2026/27 so far: goals, BTTS and first-half goals in 23 leagues. 1,810 finished matches, 1 Aug to 10 Oct 2026, FootyAmigo data

Ten weeks into the 2026/27 season, the goal patterns across Europe and beyond already look very different from league to league. We took 1,810 finished matches in 23 leagues from the FootyAmigo database, played between 1 August and 10 October 2026, and measured how often each league has produced Over 2.5 goals, both teams scoring, a first-half goal and a goal after the 75th minute.

The short version

  • Most goals: the Bundesliga (76.7% of matches Over 2.5) and the Eredivisie (72.1%) lead the way. At the other end are Ligue 2 (43.7%), League Two (43.0%) and Nigeria’s NPFL (40.3%).
  • First-half goals: 86.5% of Eliteserien matches and 86.0% of Bundesliga matches have had a goal before half-time. The Premier League is the slowest starter of the leagues we looked at, at 58.9%.
  • Both teams to score: BTTS has landed in about two-thirds of matches in the Eliteserien (69.2%), Eredivisie (69.1%), MLS (67.1%) and Championship (67.0%). Belgium (41.2%) and the Allsvenskan (41.0%) are at the bottom.
  • Home advantage: home sides have won 61.1% of NPFL matches and away sides just 9.7%.

Bar chart: Over 2.5 goals percentage by league in the 2026/27 season to 10 October 2026, FootyAmigo data

The full table

Leagues are sorted by Over 2.5 goals. “Goal after 75′” means at least one goal that stood after the 75th minute (76′ onwards, including stoppage time). “0-0” is the share of goalless draws.

League Matches Avg goals Over 1.5 Over 2.5 BTTS 1st-half goal Goal after 75′ 0-0
Germany Bundesliga 43 3.86 86.0% 76.7% 58.1% 86.0% 67.4% 7.0%
Netherlands Eredivisie 68 3.74 91.2% 72.1% 69.1% 82.4% 61.8% 1.5%
Norway Eliteserien 52 3.56 90.4% 65.4% 69.2% 86.5% 65.4% 3.8%
USA MLS 152 3.20 84.2% 65.1% 67.1% 78.9% 55.9% 5.3%
Germany 2. Bundesliga 60 3.28 75.0% 63.3% 61.7% 80.0% 50.0% 5.0%
England Championship 106 2.85 79.2% 62.3% 67.0% 79.2% 41.5% 6.6%
Belgium Pro League 68 2.97 79.4% 61.8% 41.2% 79.4% 51.5% 4.4%
France Ligue 1 51 2.88 76.5% 60.8% 60.8% 70.6% 45.1% 7.8%
England National League 155 3.10 81.3% 60.6% 62.6% 73.5% 54.8% 1.3%
Spain La Liga 72 3.03 77.8% 56.9% 58.3% 68.1% 62.5% 6.9%
Turkey Super Lig 58 2.95 74.1% 56.9% 46.6% 75.9% 50.0% 5.2%
Italy Serie A 53 2.91 83.0% 56.6% 56.6% 66.0% 54.7% 0.0%
England League One 100 2.92 78.0% 56.0% 61.0% 66.0% 48.0% 8.0%
Portugal Liga Portugal 67 2.72 74.6% 55.2% 50.7% 70.1% 50.7% 6.0%
Scotland Premiership 41 2.51 70.7% 53.7% 48.8% 78.0% 36.6% 4.9%
England Premier League 56 2.88 75.0% 53.6% 53.6% 58.9% 50.0% 8.9%
Italy Serie B 57 2.63 75.4% 52.6% 61.4% 61.4% 57.9% 5.3%
Spain La Liga 2 90 2.63 72.2% 48.9% 50.0% 71.1% 48.9% 10.0%
Sweden Allsvenskan 61 2.74 72.1% 47.5% 41.0% 63.9% 42.6% 4.9%
Argentina Liga Profesional 143 2.32 69.2% 45.5% 52.4% 61.5% 48.3% 10.5%
France Ligue 2 71 2.54 67.6% 43.7% 56.3% 59.2% 42.3% 11.3%
England League Two 114 2.48 72.8% 43.0% 52.6% 65.8% 48.2% 8.8%
Nigeria NPFL 72 2.38 68.1% 40.3% 44.4% 69.4% 44.4% 13.9%

What stands out

Germany is the goal-heavy outlier

The Bundesliga has averaged 3.86 goals a game, with 76.7% of matches going Over 2.5 and 62.8% going Over 3.5. Goals have come early and late: 86.0% of matches had a first-half goal and 67.4% had a goal after the 75th minute. The 2. Bundesliga isn’t far behind, and stands out in one market: 51.7% of its matches have had two or more first-half goals, the highest share of any league here.

The Premier League has been slow out of the blocks

Only 58.9% of the 56 Premier League matches so far had a goal before half-time, compared with 68.1% in La Liga and 66.0% in Serie A. Over 2.5 (53.6%) and BTTS (53.6%) sit in the lower half of the table, and 32.1% of matches have been drawn.

The Championship is open; League Two is tight

The Championship has produced BTTS in 67.0% of its 106 matches and a first-half goal in 79.2%. Two divisions down, League Two is the opposite: 43.0% Over 2.5, 35.1% draws, and away wins in only 16.7% of matches.

Late goals depend on the league

A goal after the 75th minute came in 67.4% of Bundesliga matches, 65.4% in the Eliteserien, 62.5% in La Liga and 61.8% in the Eredivisie. In the Scottish Premiership it was only 36.6%. If you trade late goals in-play, the league filter matters as much as the match state.

How to read these numbers

  • Samples are small. Each league has between 41 and 155 matches. Early-season percentages swing a lot, so treat them as a starting point, not a forecast.
  • Calendar-year leagues. MLS, the Eliteserien, the Allsvenskan and Argentina’s Liga Profesional run on the calendar year, so their figures cover 1 August to 10 October of their 2026 seasons.
  • League averages hide team differences. A low-scoring league can still have high-scoring teams, and the other way round. Check both teams’ recent form before acting on a league trend.
  • Source: FootyAmigo’s fixture database. Finished matches only, matches completed between 1 August and 10 October 2026 (UTC), one row per match. Average goals use full-time scores.

Putting it to work in FootyAmigo

In FootyAmigo you can build pre-match and in-play alerts with your own rules, for example limiting a first-half goals strategy to leagues where early goals have been common, or adding a live condition such as the number of corners. You can backtest an alert against past matches before you rely on it, and get notified when a match fits your rules. For today’s picks in these markets, see our first-half goals, Over 2.5 goals and BTTS pages.

See FootyAmigo plans and start a free trial

18+ only. These statistics describe past matches and don’t guarantee future results. Footy Amigo is committed to supporting Responsible Gambling | www.gambleaware.co.uk

guest

0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted